Privacy Policy

Background to the Privacy Policy

The National Retail Association takes the issue of personal privacy very seriously.

Through this web site, there will be the collection of personal information that relates to users, including you, who access the website, in particular the portals. Unless stated otherwise, this Privacy Policy is exclusively in place to regulate how we treat your personal information. If you make use of services provided by third parties, only the Privacy Policy conditions of these third parties shall apply.

This privacy policy applies to your permitted access to this website and as regards to any personal information that may be collected or provided by you during or as a result of your access to this website.

This privacy policy has been published to provide to you a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected via this web application or website, stored and used by us.

We are committed to protecting user privacy including your privacy. We understand that users are concerned about their privacy, and the confidentiality and security of any information that is provided.

1.2 Information Collected
When you visit this web application, website or apps, our web measurement tool and Internet Service Providers record anonymous information for statistical purposes, including:
– type of browser, computer or phone platform and screen resolution you are using;
– your traffic patterns through our site such as:
– the date and time of your visit to the site;
– the pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
– the previous page you visited prior to accessing our site;
– the Internet address of the server accessing our site; and
– what activities you actioned whilst accessing the website.

As you will appreciate in order to provide the services available via the website it is necessary to at all times to identify you but we will not use or disclose your personal information to unauthorised third parties except where required under a law, for example, a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our service providers’ logs. We will use this information to conduct statistical and performance analyses or to prosecute unauthorised use of our website. The information remains anonymous whenever possible. We reserve the right to carry out personalised campaigns using the personal information that you have permitted social networks to share with third parties. In this regard, we shall refer to the privacy policies of the social networks in question.

We gather, process, and use personal information only with your consent, unless already permitted by legal statutes. If consent is given electronically within the context of our online offerings, we shall fulfill our legal obligation to give you proper notification of this. We do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. By using our website or our Apps or any services provided by us, you consent to us collecting any personal information concerning you and you specifically consent to us collecting any Sensitive Information about you as that term is defined under the Australian Privacy Principles. You acknowledge that if you tick on the capacity box then you represent to us that you are not subject to a guardianship of any kind and that you have the legal capacity to understand the extent and scope of this privacy policy. Please note that if you are under the age of eighteen years of age then you are by law subject to a guardianship either in favour of your parents or in favour of some persons through other legal means.

You acknowledge that you may be required to provide certain personal information, which may be utilised and accessed by Managers / Nominees / Owners / Existing Staff in the course of their normal employment. In allowing access you acknowledge that we do not control their actions and as such we cannot be held accountable if they fail to abide by the legal obligations in dealing with your Personal Information.

Our apps require different access permissions on your device. These are required to guarantee certain functionality of our apps. If you want, for example, to create a profile picture from within the app, we need access to your camera or photo album. Another example is so-called “push notifications”, in which we can use an interface to display a message directly on your end mobile device.

The access permissions on your mobile device are dependent on the operating system (e.g. Android, iOS, etc.) and the store where the app was purchased (e.g. Google Play Store, Apple App Store, etc.). You will generally receive information on which access permissions are required by our apps prior to installation.

In Apple iOS, see “Settings” at any time for an overview of what content our apps can access. You can restrict these access permissions at a later time.

In Android, various access permissions are also needed on your mobile device. Under “Settings / Apps”, you can review the access permissions of our apps.

1.3 Use of your data
We may use your personal information as needed in order to design and continually improve our services or the services that we may recommend to you from time to time; such services may not be directly provided by us but may be provided by any one or more of our Collaborative Partners. In addition, we may use your information to communicate with you. This includes: that we will, where appropriate, inform you about new aspects or functionality about our services; we may also use your data to keep you regularly informed about products, services and certain events from our range of services that might be of interest to you. In any such communication, you will find a link labeled ‘To unsubscribe”, please click ‘here’. By clicking on ‘here’, you will receive no further information relating to the respective account. For the purpose of this PRIVACY STATEMENT, the term “Collaborative Partner” means any third party who has integrated their services with our services so as to form a composite solution with value added benefits.

We may also use your personal information including Sensitive Information personal to you in order to protect our web pages and to trace unauthorised access. We will at all times ensure that your personal data will not be sold to third parties, but such information may be shared by us with any and all related corporations of CertainEdge and any of our Collaborative Partners.

We will ensure that prior to engaging with any Collaborative Partner that they will agree to be bound by the provisions of this PRIVACY STATEMENT.

1.4 Remarketing
We retain the right to use technology that enables users who have already visited our online services and shown interest in our services to see targeted communications from us. This may include, by way of example: Google’s remarketing technology; conversion tracking service of Twitter; and Facebook SDK and any other social media services that we may select from time to time. These communications will be displayed using cookies.

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which is downloaded to your secondary memory such as your hard-drive of SSD card or to your browser’s memory when you visit one of our sites. Cookies are useful because they help arrange the content and layout of our sites and allow us to recognise those computers or other devices that have been to our sites before. Cookies do many different jobs, such as allowing our websites to remember your preference settings and helping us to enhance the usability and performance of our sites and your experience using them.

The types of cookie that may be used on our sites can be put into 1 of 4 categories: Strictly Necessary, Performance, Functionality & Profile and Advertising.

– Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential, as they enable you to move around our sites and use their features, particularly in connection with information searches and order placement. Without these cookies, services you have asked for may not be able to be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet. An example of a strictly necessary cookie is a “shopping basket cookie,” which is used to remember the products that you wish to purchase when you add products to your shopping basket or proceed to checkout.

– Performance Cookies
These cookies collect information about how you use our sites, for example which pages you go to most often and if you get any error messages from certain pages. These cookies collect only anonymous information that is used to improve how our sites work.

These cookies are not used to target you with online advertising. Without these cookies we cannot learn how our sites are performing and make relevant improvements that could better your browsing experience. Examples of performance cookies that our sites use include Google and Adobe Analytics.

– Functionality & Profile Cookies
These cookies allow our sites to store information that you provide such as your site language preferences and to store technical information useful for your interactions with our sites. For instance, they remember your user ID and elements of your user profile. They also ensure that your experience using the sites and our marketing efforts are relevant to you. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Without these cookies, a website cannot remember choices you have previously made or personalise your browsing experience. For example, we use a cookie to store your language preferences, which allows us to present you with product search results in the correct language, and we use a cookie to store your choice about the appearance of the cookie information banner that we display on our sites. This cookie will help us remember your choice about the appearance of the cookie information banner when you subsequently visit the same site where you made your choice about the banner and any other of our sites with the same domain or the same top level domain.

– Advertising Cookies
These cookies may be used to deliver marketing material that are more relevant to you and your interests. They may also be used to limit the times you see an advertisement as well as help to measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. Although these cookies may track your visits to other websites, they do not usually know who you are. Without these cookies, online advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests.

– Setting your cookie preference
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being placed on your computer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of our sites or other websites that you visit.

1.5 Email
We will collect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 1989 (Cth). Our Internet Service Provider may monitor email traffic for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes only.

1.6 Security
This site may contain links to other websites. The National Retail Association is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such websites.
We process information collected from you according to the Australian Signals Directorate guidelines http://www.asd.gov.au/infosec/ on data protection.

Changes to this Policy
We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy from time to time for any reason. We will accordingly make those changes and display those changes on this website. This privacy statement was last amended on 4th July, 2016.

Contact us about privacy
If you would like to contact us as regards to anything concerning this privacy policy or if you think that we have breached any aspect of this privacy policy, then please contact us by navigating to http://www.nra.net.au/contact-us/ and provide to us details of your queries or concern.

Refund Policy

The National Retail Association has worked very hard at their membership offering. However, we realise it may not be exactly what you expected or you may perceive it doesn’t quite operate the way it is described. Should this rare occurrence take place, the National Retail Association will provide a refund equal to one month of the subscription purchased should you bring this to our attention within 14 Days from the commencement date of either your annual membership or the commencement date of your last monthly membership payment.

We ask that you write your reason in the message box ( http://www.nra.net.au/contact-us/ ). Examples may include: you did not authorise the Membership subscription, or the online solution is not working satisfactorily on your browser etc. If the National Retail Association, at its sole discretion, decides that your grievance is legitimate, you’ll get a refund within 3 Business Days of notifying us of your grievance. You’ll be contacted via email or SMS letting you know whether you are getting a refund or not.

Refunds of Training Fees
Clients will receive a full refund of fees paid, and there will be no administration charge in the event that the course is cancelled by the National Training Association. The NRA will make every effort to complete the training and/or assessment once the student has commenced study in their chosen
qualification or course.

For fee payment arrangements involving an enrolment fee followed by a number of monthly payments, a full refund of the enrolment fee and resources fee (less an administration fee of $100) will apply if students withdraw before the first training session takes place and resource materials are returned unopened.

For fee payment arrangements involving an enrolment fee followed by a number of monthly payments, refunds do not apply if a student withdraws for any reason after training has commenced. Students are strongly advised to consider their work and/or personal commitments before enrolling to avoid this situation occurring.

A refund of User Choice Student Contribution Fees will apply for training that has not commenced at the time of cancellation of enrolment.  

Where a student has commenced a unit of competency but withdrawn prior to completion, no refund will apply.

The User Choice Employer Contribution initial fee payment on enrolment is non-refundable. A refund of a proportion of the Employer Contribution will apply for training that has not commenced at the time of cancellation of the enrolment.

Trading Name: National Retail Association Inc.
Trading address: 6 Overend Street, East Brisbane Queensland, Australia, 4169
Contact our head office: see details here